What a fantastic meet! One World record and four excellent world leads! Watch for our coverage! 

Wanda Diamond League Xiamen
Egret Stadium, Xiamen (CHN) – 20 April 2024

 

Men’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.6
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 10.13 8
2 Fred KERLEY USA 10.17 7
3 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.20 6
4 Rohan WATSON JAM 10.27 5
5 Ryo WADA JPN 10.31 4
6 Ronnie BAKER USA 10.33 3
7 Yoshihide KIRYU JPN 10.38 2
8 Brandon CARNES USA 10.40 1
9 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.43
10 Xinrui DENG CHN 10.55

Men’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marco AROP CAN 1:43.61 8
2 Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:43.66 7
3 Tshepiso MASALELA BOT 1:43.88 6
4 Alex Ngeno KIPNGETICH KEN 1:44.76 5
5 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:44.81 4
6 Elias NGENY KEN 1:45.37 3
7 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.38 2
8 Abdelati EL GUESSE MAR 1:45.65 1
9 Dezhu LIU CHN 1:45.66
10 Ethan HUSSEY GBR 1:46.20
11 Peter BOL AUS 1:47.02
12 Mark ENGLISH IRL 1:47.14
Patryk SIERADZKI POL DNF

Men’s 5000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 12:58.96 8
2 Nicholas KIPKORIR KEN 12:59.78 7
3 Birhanu BALEW BRN 13:00.47 6
4 Samwel Chebolei MASAI KEN 13:00.69 5
5 Addisu YIHUNE ETH 13:01.44 4
6 Cornelius KEMBOI KEN 13:02.49 3
7 Ronald KWEMOI KEN 13:02.56 2
8 Kuma GIRMA ETH 13:04.45 1
9 Benson KIPLANGAT KEN 13:04.66
10 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 13:05.18
11 Muktar EDRIS ETH 13:10.40
12 Brian FAY IRL 13:14.97
13 Mohamed ABDILAAHI GER 13:18.45
14 Jack RAYNER AUS 13:18.74
15 Sam PARSONS GER 13:20.32
16 Nibret MELAK ETH 13:23.06
17 Dan KIBET UGA 13:24.64
18 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 13:26.60
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Callum DAVIES AUS DNF

Men’s 110mH – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.3
1 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.11 8
2 Cordell TINCH USA 13.16 7
3 Shunsuke IZUMIYA JPN 13.17 6
4 Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 13.30 5
5 Eric EDWARDS USA 13.31 4
6 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.33 3
7 Junxi LIU CHN 13.48 2
8 Orlando BENNETT JAM 13.58 1
9 Jamal BRITT USA 13.88

Men’s High Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Shelby MCEWEN USA 2.27 8
2 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.27 7
3 Hamish KERR NZL 2.24 6
4 Zhen WANG CHN 2.24 5
4 Tomohiro SHINNO JPN 2.24 5
4 Joel BADEN AUS 2.24 5
7 Christoff BRYAN JAM 2.20 2
8 Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.15 1
9 Vernon TURNER USA 2.15
Thomas CARMOY BEL NH

Men’s Pole Vault – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.24 8 WR*
2 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.82 7
3 Bokai HUANG CHN 5.72 6
4 Tao ZHONG CHN 5.62 5
4 Austin MILLER USA 5.62 5
6 Ben BROEDERS BEL 5.42 3
6 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.42 3
6 Christopher NILSEN USA 5.42 3
Jie YAO CHN NH
Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER NH

Men’s Triple Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Pedro PICHARDO POR 17.51 +0.6 8
2 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.12 +0.3 7
3 Wen SU CHN 16.82 +0.1 6
4 Yaoqing FANG CHN 16.73 0.0 5
5 Yaming ZHU CHN 16.55 +0.1 4
6 Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.46 -0.3 3
7 Tiago PEREIRA POR 16.41 -0.2 2
8 Abdulla NARANGOLINTEVIDA IND 16.33 -0.7 1
9 Donald SCOTT USA 16.02 -0.5
10 Max HEß GER 16.02 -0.6

 

Women’s 200m – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.4
1 Torrie LEWIS AUS 22.96 8
2 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 22.99 7
3 Tamara CLARK USA 23.01 6
4 Anavia BATTLE USA 23.02 5
5 Twanisha TERRY USA 23.25 4
6 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI SUI 23.39 3
7 Jessica-Bianca WESSOLLY GER 23.65 2
8 Caisja CHANDLER USA 23.72 1
9 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 24.21

Women’s 400m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 50.08 8
2 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 50.29 7
3 Britton WILSON USA 51.26 6
4 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 51.97 5
5 Ellie BEER AUS 52.36 4
6 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.47 3
7 Aliyah ABRAMS GUY 52.69 2
8 Evelis AGUILAR COL 52.97 1
9 Floria GUEI FRA 53.65

Gudaf Tsegay ran a WL at 1,500m, with her 3:50.30, the #3 all-time, photo by Matthew Quine for Diamond League AG

Women’s 1500m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH 3:50.30 8
2 Birke HAYLOM ETH 3:53.22 7
3 Worknesh MESELE ETH 3:57.61 6
4 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:57.62 5
5 Freweyni HAILU ETH 3:58.18 4
6 Georgia GRIFFITH AUS 3:59.04 3
7 Habitam ALEMU ETH 3:59.06 2
8 Saron BERHE ETH 3:59.21 1
9 Sarah BILLINGS AUS 3:59.59
10 Linden HALL AUS 4:00.71
11 Addison WILEY USA 4:03.45
12 Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:04.94
13 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:06.09
14 Gaia SABBATINI ITA 4:08.90
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF
Nigist GETACHEW ETH DNF

Women’s 100mH – Diamond Discipline
Final Wind: -0.2
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.45 8
2 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.49 7
3 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA FRA 12.55 6
4 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.56 5
5 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.58 4
6 Masai RUSSELL USA 12.67 3
7 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI SUI 12.70 2
8 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.88 1
9 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 13.01
10 Yanni WU CHN 13.04

Women’s 3000mSC – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 8:55.40 8
2 Faith CHEROTICH KEN 9:05.49 7
3 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGA 9:12.99 6
4 Jackline CHEPKOECH KEN 9:19.64 5
5 Lomi MULETA ETH 9:21.76 4
6 Frehiwot GESESE ETH 9:25.53 3
7 Olivia GÜRTH GER 9:29.78 2
8 Regan YEE CAN 9:31.47 1
9 Cara FEAIN-RYAN AUS 9:32.08
10 Aude CLAVIER FRA 9:32.75
11 Madie BOREMAN USA 9:34.79
12 Adva COHEN ISR 9:35.57
13 Shuangshuang XU CHN 9:38.62
14 Juliane HVID DEN 10:02.95
Fancy CHERONO KEN DNF

Women’s Shot Put – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Lijiao GONG CHN 19.72 8
2 Maddison-Lee WESCHE NZL 19.63 7
3 Chase JACKSON USA 19.62 6
4 Sarah MITTON CAN 19.35 5
5 Yemisi OGUNLEYE GER 19.24 4
6 Jiayuan SONG CHN 19.09 3
7 Maggie EWEN USA 18.87 2
8 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.76 1
9 Jessica SCHILDER NED 18.60
10 Adelaide AQUILLA USA 17.62

Women’s Discus Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Valarie ALLMAN USA 69.80 8
2 Yaimé PÉREZ CUB 68.83 7
3 Bin FENG CHN 67.07 6
4 Sandra ELKASEVIĆ CRO 65.60 5
5 Kristin PUDENZ GER 64.63 4
6 Shanice CRAFT GER 63.52 3
7 Liliana CÁ POR 63.27 2
8 Claudine VITA GER 62.74 1
9 Jorinde VAN KLINKEN NED 62.33
10 Laulauga TAUSAGA USA 60.61

Women’s Javelin Throw – Promotional Event
Final
1 Qianqian DAI CHN 61.25
2 Līna MŪZE-SIRMĀ LAT 58.91
3 Flor Denis RUIZ HURTADO COL 58.50
4 Qiaohui GAI CHN 57.99
5 Huihui LYU CHN 57.74
6 Kathryn MITCHELL AUS 55.57
7 Tori PEETERS NZL 55.20
8 Yuzhen YU CHN 51.53

*Pending ratification

​ 

 

 

By