Just the stats! An incredible night of track and field in Doha, Qatar. 

Diamond League Meeting
Suhaim bin Hamad Stadium, Doha (QAT) – 5 May 2023

Men’s 200m – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +0.3
1 Fred KERLEY                     USA       19.92   8
2 Kenneth BEDNAREK                USA       20.11   7
3 Aaron BROWN                     CAN       20.20   6
4 Kyree KING                      USA       20.29   5
5 Joseph FAHNBULLEH               LBR       20.29   4
6 Andre DE GRASSE                 CAN       20.35   3
7 Alexander OGANDO                DOM       20.62   2
8 Michael NORMAN                  USA       20.65   1

Men’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Slimane MOULA                   ALG     1:46.06   8
2 Wyclife Kinyamal KISASY         KEN     1:46.61   7
3 Djamel SEDJATI                  ALG     1:46.97   6
4 Clayton MURPHY                  USA     1:47.96   5
5 Moad ZAHAFI                     MAR     1:48.17   4
6 Andreas KRAMER                  SWE     1:48.18   3
7 Mark ENGLISH                    IRL     1:48.56   2
8 Musaeb Abdulrahman BALLA        QAT     1:48.88   1
9 Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN         QAT     1:49.03
10 Noah KIBET                      KEN     1:49.95
Erik SOWINSKI                   USA         DNF

Men’s 3000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Lamecha GIRMA                   ETH     7:26.18   8
2 Selemon BAREGA                  ETH     7:27.16   7
3 Berihu AREGAWI                  ETH     7:27.61   6
4 Soufiane EL BAKKALI             MAR     7:33.87   5
5 Timothy CHERUIYOT               KEN     7:36.72   4
6 Getnet WALE                     ETH     7:36.81   3
7 Andreas ALMGREN                 SWE     7:37.05   2
8 Mohamed Amin JHINAOUI           TUN     7:37.56   1
9 Ishmael KIPKURUI                KEN     7:39.84
10 Telahun Haile BEKELE            ETH     7:40.29
11 Adel MECHAAL                    ESP     7:41.42
12 Matthew RAMSDEN                 AUS     7:47.71
Adam Ali MUSAB                  QAT         DNF
Kyumbe MUNGUTI                  KEN         DNF
Stewart MCSWEYN                 AUS         DNF
Callum DAVIES                   AUS         DNF

Men’s 400mH – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Rai BENJAMIN                    USA       47.78   8
2 CJ ALLEN                        USA       47.93   7
3 Wilfried HAPPIO                 FRA       49.12   6
4 Khallifah ROSSER                USA       49.25   5
5 Trevor BASSITT                  USA       49.52   4
6 Sokwakhana ZAZINI               RSA       49.74   3
7 Thomas BARR                     IRL       49.88   2
8 İsmail NEZIR                    TUR       51.40   1

Men’s High Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 JuVaughn HARRISON               USA        2.32   8
2 Sanghyeok WOO                   KOR        2.27   7
3 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM              QAT        2.24   6
4 Norbert KOBIELSKI               POL        2.18   5
5 Shelby MCEWEN                   USA        2.18   4
6 Edgar RIVERA                    MEX        2.18   3
7 Thomas CARMOY                   BEL        2.15   2
Tomohiro SHINNO                 JPN          NH
Django LOVETT                   CAN          NH

Men’s Triple Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Pedro PICHARDO                  POR       17.91  +2.1   8
2 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO            BUR       17.81  +1.5   7
3 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ             CUB       17.80  +2.6   6
4 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ                 CUB       17.71  +3.4   5
5 Yaming ZHU                      CHN       16.95  +2.0   4
6 Jah-Nhai PERINCHIEF             BER       16.86  +2.1   3
7 Emmanuel IHEMEJE                ITA       16.85  +1.8   2
8 Donald SCOTT                    USA       16.81  +2.5   1
9 Christian TAYLOR                USA       16.53  +3.1
10 Eldhose PAUL                    IND       15.84  +2.2
Almir DOS SANTOS                BRA          NM

Men’s Discus Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Kristjan ČEH                    SLO       70.89   8
2 Daniel STÅHL                    SWE       67.14   7
3 Sam MATTIS                      USA       64.69   6
4 Matthew DENNY                   AUS       64.42   5
5 Lawrence OKOYE                  GBR       64.31   4
6 Simon PETTERSSON                SWE       64.30   3
7 Alin Alexandru FIRFIRICA        ROU       62.98   2
8 Moaaz Mohamed IBRAHIM           QAT       61.92   1
9 Nicholas PERCY                  GBR       58.49
10 Essa Mohamed AL ZENKAWI         KUW       56.80

Men’s Javelin Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Neeraj CHOPRA                   IND       88.67   8
2 Jakub VADLEJCH                  CZE       88.63   7
3 Anderson PETERS                 GRN       85.88   6
4 Julian WEBER                    GER       82.62   5
5 Andrian MARDARE                 MDA       81.67   4
6 Keshorn WALCOTT                 TTO       81.27   3
7 Roderick Genki DEAN             JPN       79.44   2
8 Curtis THOMPSON                 USA       74.13   1
Julius YEGO                     KEN          NM
Oliver HELANDER                 FIN          NM

Women’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +0.9
1 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON            USA       10.76   8
2 Shericka JACKSON                JAM       10.85   7
3 Dina ASHER-SMITH                GBR       10.98   6
4 Twanisha TERRY                  USA       11.07   5
5 Zoe HOBBS                       NZL       11.08   4
6 Teahna DANIELS                  USA       11.18   3
7 Melissa JEFFERSON               USA       11.19   2
8 Abby STEINER                    USA       11.19   1

Women’s 400m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marileidy PAULINO               DOM       50.51   8
2 Shamier LITTLE                  USA       50.84   7
3 Natalia KACZMAREK               POL       51.64   6
4 Sada WILLIAMS                   BAR       52.05   5
5 Candice MCLEOD                  JAM       52.43   4
6 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON         JAM       52.93   3
7 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC          POL       53.08   2
8 Kyra JEFFERSON                  USA       54.00   1

Women’s 1500m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Faith KIPYEGON                  KEN     3:58.57   8
2 Diribe WELTEJI                  ETH     3:59.34   7
3 Freweyni HAILU                  ETH     4:00.29   6
4 Jessica HULL                    AUS     4:00.90   5
5 Abbey CALDWELL                  AUS     4:01.15   4
6 Birke HAYLOM                    ETH     4:01.86   3
7 Hirut MESHESHA                  ETH     4:02.25   2
8 Axumawit EMBAYE                 ETH     4:03.40   1
9 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN         GER     4:05.63
10 Cory Ann MCGEE                  USA     4:06.03
11 Lemlem HAILU                    ETH     4:08.38
12 Georgia GRIFFITH                AUS     4:15.49
13 Angelika CICHOCKA               POL     4:17.75
14 Winny CHEBET                    KEN     4:24.21
Sarah BILLINGS                  AUS         DNF

Women’s 100mH – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +1.1
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN           PUR       12.48   8
2 Alaysha JOHNSON                 USA       12.66   7
3 Nia ALI                         USA       12.69   6
4 Megan TAPPER                    JAM       12.76   5
5 Tonea MARSHALL                  USA       12.79   4
6 Reetta HURSKE                   FIN       12.92   3
7 Michelle JENNEKE                AUS       13.00   2
8 Sarah LAVIN                     IRL       13.08   1

Women’s 3000mSC – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Winfred Mutile YAVI             BRN     9:04.38   8
2 Sembo ALMAYEW                   ETH     9:05.83   7
3 Faith CHEROTICH                 KEN     9:06.43   6
4 Beatrice CHEPKOECH              KEN     9:06.90   5
5 Maruša MIŠMAŠ ZRIMŠEK           SLO     9:13.61   4
6 Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN               ETH     9:13.80   3
7 Jackline CHEPKOECH              KEN     9:17.15   2
8 Mekides ABEBE                   ETH     9:18.96   1
9 Marwa BOUZAYANI                 TUN     9:25.37
10 Emma COBURN                     USA     9:29.41
11 Peruth CHEMUTAI                 UGA     9:31.71
Valerie CONSTIEN                USA         DNF
Doris Lengole CHEROP            KEN         DNF

Women’s Pole Vault – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Katie MOON                      USA        4.81   8
2 Tina ŠUTEJ                      SLO        4.76   7
3 Sandi MORRIS                    USA        4.71   6
4 Roberta BRUNI                   ITA        4.55   5
4 Aikaterini STEFANIDI            GRE        4.55   5
6 Bridget WILLIAMS                USA        4.55   3
7 Nina KENNEDY                    AUS        4.45   2
8 Alysha NEWMAN                   CAN        4.45   1
9 Wilma MURTO                     FIN        4.30

​ 

 

 

By